If you find an article in one of our library databases or on Google which is not available full-text, the WWCC library will get it for you electronically, Just fill out the form ILL request form or complete step 3 of our WWCC ILL Form.
Article ILL's may be delayed due to lending library closures.
Book interlibrary loan will not be available until further notice.
WWCC students can access their area Public Library's digital resources. If you and your family are spending extended time at home, you may want to take advantage of your public library's extensive collection of popular ebooks, audiobooks, streaming films & television shows, online magazines, and even comics.
Walla Walla Public Library-City
Looking for research sources for an assignment? Having trouble using library databases? Not sure if your sources are credible? Need citation help? Contact us via chat or email! We can answer your questions right away or schedule a live appointment.
You can access articles, ebooks, streaming videos, and more. When off-campus, remember to use your SID # to access these items in our library databases. Click here for an A-Z list of all the databases WWCC subscribes to.
WWCC has a robust collection of eBooks; over 210,000 titles!
EBOOKS – EBSCO eBook, Academic, and Community College Collections
A quick tutorial on how to access WWCC eBooks
Announcing the National Emergency Library, a collection of books that supports emergency remote teaching, research activities, independent scholarship, and intellectual stimulation while universities, schools, training centers, and libraries are closed.
Historic American newspaper pages from 1789-1963.
Directory of Open Access Books
Thousands of academic peer-reviewed books and chapters from 282 publishers.
A community-curated online directory that indexes and provides access to high quality, open access, peer-reviewed journals.
Thousands of free journal articles and open access book chapters.
A partnership of academic & research institutions, offering a collection of millions of titles digitized from libraries around the world.
Journal articles, book chapters, books, working papers, conference papers and more produced by London School of Economics and Political Science staff.
Oxford University Press publishes the highest quality journals and delivers this research to the widest possible audience.
Over 57,000 free eBooks.
Over 30 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. Handout: PubMed Basics
SAGE is the world's largest independent academic publisher and is committed to global dissemination of research.
Authoritative peer-reviewed open access journals across many research disciplines.
Librarians are available to support faculty. Contact one of WWCC's Faculty Librarians, or use chat for immediate support.
We can help!
Reference and Research you already know, but we can also help with the following:
Information Literacy/Inquiry Strategies
Questions about Copyright/Fair Use?
OER?
Online Instructional Techniques?
and more!
Librarians can collaborate in Canvas as well! As many classes migrate to online instruction next quarter please remember that WWCC Librarians can provide information literacy instruction and support through Canvas. We can assist in discussions and making tailored canvas modules for specific research assignments.
Your librarian can consult with you on ideas for maintaining instructional continuity around research assignments and information literacy skills. They are available to consult on syllabus and assignment design or the availability of library resources. With advance notice, course specific online research guides (sample) and learning activities can be created and integrated into Canvas.
You can use these tutorials for fundamental information literacy skills to inspire online assignments & assessments, on your own or in collaboration with your librarian:
